Share article


Hello,

We notice you're trying to make a purchase from outside of New Zealand.
If you would like to place an order, please email full details to info@nzia.co.nz


Thank you,

New Zealand Institute of Architects

Title

Content

Back

Back

Back

Back

Back

 

Back

2021 New Zealand Architecture Awards shortlist

19 July 2021

Fifty-two projects across 12 categories have been shortlisted in this year’s Te Kāhui Whaihanga New Zealand Architecture Awards.

The projects shortlisted in the prestigious, peer-reviewed national awards include a five Green Star hotel in Auckland, a garden shed in Te Puke, a Kōhanga Reo in Christchurch and a Kāinga Ora development in Rangiora.

Scroll down to see a photo gallery of the shortlist.

All shortlisted projects will be visited between 8 and 18 August by this year’s jury, which is convened by Wellington architect Sharon Jansen, and comprises Gary Lawson (Stevens Lawson Architects,) John Hardwick-Smith (Athfield Architects) and Melbourne-based architect Mel Bright of Studio Bright.

The winners of the New Zealand Architecture Awards will be announced at a ceremony on 4 November at Auckland’s Spark Arena.

The shortlist

Commercial Architecture

• Te Kupenga (155 Fanshawe Street) by Architectus, Auckland
• The Hotel Britomart by Cheshire Architects, Auckland
• 25 Hargreaves Street by Fearon Hay Architects, Auckland
• Foodstuffs by Monk MacKenzie, Auckland
• SCION Innovation Hub - Te Whare Nui o Tuteata by RTA Studio and Irving Smith Architects, Rotorua
• Bowen State Building by Warren and Mahoney Architects, Wellington
• Commercial Bay by Warren and Mahoney Architects, Woods Bagot and NH Architecture in association, Auckland

Education

• Haere-roa by Architectus, Christchurch
• Te Hohepa Kōhanga Reo by Bull O'Sullivan Architecture, Christchurch
• New Shoots Early Childhood Education Centre by Copeland Associates Architects, Auckland
• Whanganui Collegiate School - Administration Building by RTA Studio and Wraight & Associates in association, Whanganui

Heritage

• Auckland War Memorial Museum Tāmaki Paenga Hira, Te Ao Mārama and Cenotaph Galleries by Jasmax, FJMT, designTRIBE and Salmond Reed Architects, Auckland
• The Public Trust Building by Three Sixty Architecture, Christchurch
• Saint Patrick’s Presbytery – Seismic Upgrade + Refurbishment by Warren and Mahoney Architects and Salmond Reed Architects in association, Auckland
• Christchurch Town Hall by Warren and Mahoney Architects, Christchurch

Hospitality

• The Hotel Britomart by Cheshire Architects, Auckland
• Tuitui by Jack McKinney Architects, Auckland

Housing

• First Avenue by Architectus, Waiheke Island
• Awaawaroa by Cheshire Architects, Waiheke Island
• Sugi House by Condon Scott Architects, Wanaka
• Light Mine by Crosson Architects, Coromandel
• Te Arai by Fearon Hay Architects, Mangawhai
• The Cube by First Light Studio, Petone
• Pouaka Waikura Rust Sheds by Patterson Associates, Queenstown
• Our House by studio LWA, Auckland
• Threepwood Passive House by Team Green Architects, Arrowtown

Housing - Alterations and Additions

• Oxford Terrace by Dalman Architects, Christchurch
• Super Taper by Jack McKinney Architects, Auckland
• Recrafted Art House by Crosson Architects, Auckland

Housing - Multi Unit

• One Central - Bedford Apartments & Bedford Terraces by Architectus, Christchurch
• Grafton Hall at the University of Auckland by Architectus, Auckland
• Waterview Court by Ashton Mitchell, Auckland
• 26 Aroha Ave by Jasmax, Auckland
• Kāinga Ora Brookfield and Onehunga Mall Housing Development by Monk MacKenzie, Auckland
• Kāinga Ora - Social Housing Redevelopment by Rohan Collett Architects, Rangiora
• Waipārūrū Hall by Warren and Mahoney Architects, Auckland

Interior Architecture

• Whare Koa - Māngere Community House by Burgess Treep & Knight Architects, Auckland
• The Hotel Britomart by Cheshire Architects, Auckland
• Spark Square by Sheppard & Rout Architects, Christchurch
• Forsyth Barr Workplace by Warren and Mahoney Architects, Wellington
• Commercial Bay by Warren and Mahoney Architects, Woods Bagot and NH Architecture in association, Auckland

International Architecture

• Costa Street by Anthony Hoete – WHAT_architecture, Auckland

Planning & Urban Design

• Long Bay Village Centre by Architectus, Auckland
• Metlifecare Gulf Rise by Warren and Mahoney Architects, Auckland

Public Architecture

• Leith Place Redevelopment by DCA Architects of Transformation, Tokoroa
• Nelson Hospice by Irving Smith Architects, Nelson
• Auckland War Memorial Museum Tāmaki Paenga Hira, Te Ao Mārama and Cenotaph Galleries by Jasmax, FJMT and designTRIBE architects, Auckland
• Tiaho Mai Acute Mental Health Inpatient Unit, Middlemore Hospital by Klein, Auckland
• Gisborne Airport by Tennent Brown Architects and Architects 44 in association, Gisborne

Small Project Architecture

• Elegant Sheds by Common Space, Te Puke
• My Whare by SGA - Strachan Group Architects, Auckland
• Back House by SGA - Strachan Group Architects, Auckland

Browse the winners of the 2020 New Zealand Architecture Awards, including our four supreme awards